Lonsec Privacy Policy

Terms used in this privacy policy

"Lonsec" "we", "our", and "us" means Lonsec Limited, Lonsec Research, LCS Capital and all other Lonsec related companies.

"You" and "your" refer to the individual whose information we collect and hold for our purposes.

"LCS Capital" means LCS Capital Pty Ltd ABN 63 077 997 918 and AFSL No: 258901

"Lonsec Limited" means Lonsec Limited ABN 56 061 751 102 (Market Participant of ASX Group) and AFSL No: 246842

"Lonsec Research" means Lonsec Research Pty Ltd ABN 11 151 658 561 which is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Lonsec Limited

"Securities" means shares, bonds, bank bills, convertible notes, units in managed investment schemes, related derivatives and other equity or debt financial products
whether listed or unlisted.

National privacy principles

Lonsec is bound by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles.

What type of personal information does Lonsec hold about you?

We are subject to legislative and other regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding information which personally identifies you. For example, Lonsec Limited is a Market Participant of the ASX Group ("ASX"), and Lonsec Limited and other members of the Lonsec Group hold Australian Financial Service Licenses.

Personal information about you will usually be collected during face-to-face interviews or over the telephone. We may also collect personal information from your Financial Planner, rather than you directly, where your Financial Planner has arranged for Lonsec to provide stockbroking services, including transaction execution and related back office services, to enable you to hold, buy and sell securities traded on the ASX or other markets. The nature of personal information collected and maintained by Lonsec generally comprises name, address, contact details (including phone numbers, fax and e-mail address) and banking details. Lonsec may also hold the following information about you:

  • Occupation;
  • Tax file number, where you have chosen to provide it to us;
  • Information relevant to your financial situation, including your salary, other sources of income, levels of debt and living expenses;
  • Your financial objectives, financial needs, and your attitude to investment risk;
  • Your employer's name and address;
  • The names and addresses of your dependants or beneficiaries; and
  • Other information that you have given us.

How does Lonsec use this information?

Lonsec will use the personal information collected for the purpose of opening and maintaining an account with Lonsec to enable execution and timely settlement of transactions on your behalf. If you don’t give us your personal information, we may not be able to open your account or maintain it properly.

You are not required to give us your tax file number, but if you don’t, we will not be able to disclose it to share registers or other authorised collectors, and there may be other consequences, such as tax being deducted at the highest marginal rate from income (such as dividends or interest).

Personal information collected may also be used by Lonsec to provide you with general advice or recommendations. Lonsec may also use your personal information for any secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect this to be the case (e.g. portfolio reviews, mail-outs of research, newsletters or direct marketing material that may be of interest to you). Where you require us to buy or sell foreign securities we may send information overseas to Stockbrokers and Custodians appointed by Lonsec, who are required to comply with at least the same standards of Privacy. If you do not consent to your personal information being used as described above or if you do not provide the personal information requested, this may affect our ability to provide any or some stockbroking services to you.

Your personal information must be accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any details you have provided change.

Does Lonsec usually disclose information to other organisations or people?

We will not disclose information about you unless:

  • We are required by law or other regulations (e.g. ASIC, ASX, AUSTRAC, the Courts and the Australian Tax Office have the power to order us to disclose information about you and your account/s);
  • We are authorised by law (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose); or
  • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

As part of us providing stockbroking services we will be required to disclose your personal information, where relevant, to:

  • The ASX Clearing Corporation, (CHESS), share registries, financial institutions,
  • Service providers (such as software providers, delivery companies and mail houses);
  • Underwriters or corporate advisers where you are applying for securities in an initial public offering or new issue;
  • Your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • External custodians (including Investment Administration Services Pty Ltd)

• Wrap account providers;

• Margin lenders; and

• Entities we use for printing reports, newsletters and other services we provide to you.

We will however, only disclose your tax file number information as authorised by taxation, assistance agency or superannuation law.

Lonsec may use contractors or agents to perform or assist us in providing our services, for example, we use Pershing Securities Australia Pty Ltd as a contractor to provide clearing and settlement services to us for ASX transactions. We may need to share client personal information with those contractors or agents. In all circumstances where our contractors and agents become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. Personal information may only be used by our agents and contractors for our purposes.

We may also check your credit worthiness with:

  • Credit reference agencies (ie Lonsec is a member of Financial Services Protection Limited);
  • Your bank or other financial institutions for the purposes of direct credit or debits; and/or
  • Stockbrokers and Custodians for the purpose of completing transactions in foreign securities.

We do not sell mailing lists.

Website

When browsing this website, the web servers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol – information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, access time, referring sites and pages viewed.

We do not collect personal information using this website. This website does not use ‘cookies’ to collect information from you through the website. The website may contain links to other sites.

Personal information security

Lonsec recognises how important the privacy of your personal information is to you and undertakes to store such information in a secure place. We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Please note that even if we are no longer providing services to you we are obliged due to legislative and regulatory requirements to retain your personal information in a form, which does identify you for a period of up to 7 years. Your personal information may be stored in our back office system or records, which are protected by company logins and passwords, and can only be accessed by the relevant staff within Lonsec or our authorised contractors.

How does Lonsec handle a request for access to personal information?

Under the National Privacy Principles you are generally entitled to access the information we hold about you. Where you are entitled to this access, the time we require to give you access will depend on the type of information requested. If we can, we will answer your question immediately. We will also try to answer you in the same way that you ask, for example, if you telephone to ask for the information we will, if practicable, give you that information over the telephone. We will generally respond to a written request in writing.

Sometimes, we will ask that you put your request in writing, for example, where you want copies of material or access to older information or files which are not current or it is necessary for us to retain a record of your request.

We may also ask you to identify yourself to our satisfaction. In some circumstances, we may charge a fee for giving you access, which will vary but will be based on our costs (internal and external) in locating the information and the form of access you require. If we propose to charge a fee for giving access, we will give you an estimate of the fee so you can confirm that you still want us to give you access to the information. We do not impose any charge for lodging a request for access. If we are entitled under the National Privacy Principles to refuse to give you access, we will tell you and provide reasons.

What if some of the information Lonsec holds is wrong?

Please tell us. We want our records to be accurate, complete and up to date. Unless we disagree with you about the accuracy or completeness of a record, we will generally correct it on request, (or suggest alternative arrangements for updating our records). If we disagree with you, we will give you our reasons.

How do I make further enquiries or complain about a breach of privacy?

If you require more information about the way Lonsec manages personal information or wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact Lonsec (see below for details) and ask to speak to the Lonsec Privacy Officer. If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate the matter further.

How can I contact Lonsec?

  • Call us on (03) 9623 6300 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer
  • Email us at
  • Write to us at The Privacy Officer, Lonsec Limited, PO Box 46 Collins Street West, Melbourne VIC 8007

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website (www.lonsec.com.au)

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au or at http://www.privacy.gov.au